Photographs of Bryophytes

 

Bryophytes

In this website you can find 468 species of bryophytes in 4494 photographs. This database is still growing; come back to see the updates soon. 

All the photographs were taken in the Czech Republic and the bryophytes in them are all properly identified. With nearly all of them I´ve preserved a piece as a herbarium specimen.

 

 

zranitelné

.
divisio:Bryophyta
family:Calliergonaceae
name:Hamatocaulis vernicosus (Mitt.) Hedenäs
synonym:Drepanocladus vernicosus (Mitt.) Warnst.
photo ID:2903
date:10. 07. 2008